300+ [UPDATED] Data Mining MCQs and Answers [PDF] (2022)

Table of Contents
Data Mining Objective Questions and Answers 1) The problem of finding hidden structure in unlabeled data is called… | Data Mining Mcqs 2) Task of inferring a model from labeled training data is called | Data Mining Mcqs 3) Some telecommunication company wants to segment their customers into distinct groups in order to send appropriate subscription offers, this is an example of | Data Mining Mcqs 4) Self-organizing maps are an example of… | Data Mining Mcqs 5) You are given data about seismic activity in Japan, and you want to predict a magnitude of the next earthquake, this is in an example of… | Data Mining Mcqs 6) Assume you want to perform supervised learning and to predict number of newborns according to size of storks’ population (http://www.brixtonhealth.com/storksBabies.pdf), it is an example of … | Data Mining Mcqs 7) Discriminating between spam and ham e-mails is a classification task, true or false? | Data Mining Mcqs 8) In the example of predicting number of babies based on storks’ population size, number of babies is… | Data Mining Mcqs 9) It may be better to avoid the metric of ROC curve as it can suffer from accuracy paradox. | Data Mining Mcqs 10) which of the following is not involve in data mining? | Data Mining Mcqs 11) Which is the right approach of Data Mining? | Data Mining Mcqs 12) Which of the following issue is considered before investing in Data Mining? | Data Mining Mcqs 13. Adaptive system management is | Data Mining Mcqs 14. Bayesian classifiers is | Data Mining Mcqs 15. Algorithm is | Data Mining Mcqs 16. Bias is | Data Mining Mcqs 17. Background knowledge referred to | Data Mining Mcqs 18. Case-based learning is | Data Mining Mcqs 19. Classification is | Data Mining Mcqs 20. Binary attribute are | Data Mining Mcqs 21. Classification accuracy is 22. Biotope are 23. Cluster is 24. Black boxes are 25. A definition of a concept is if it recognizes all the instances of that concept 26. Data mining is 27. A definition or a concept is if it classifies any examples as coming within the concept 28. Data independence means 29. E-R model uses this symbol to represent weak entity set? 30. SET concept is used in 31. Relational Algebra is 32. Key to represent relationship between tables is called 33. ________ produces the relation that has attributes of Ri and R2 34. Which of the following are the properties of entities? 35. In a relation Related content Videos

Data Mining Objective Questions and Answers

Data Mining Objective Questions and Answers Pdf Download for Exam Data Mining Multiple choice Questions. Quiz Data Mining Test Questions

1) The problem of finding hidden structure in unlabeled data is called… | Data Mining Mcqs

A. Supervised learning

B. Unsupervised learning

C. Reinforcement learning

Ans: B

2) Task of inferring a model from labeled training data is called | Data Mining Mcqs

A. Unsupervised learning

B. Supervised learning

C. Reinforcement learning

Ans: B

3) Some telecommunication company wants to segment their customers into distinct groups in order to send appropriate subscription offers, this is an example of | Data Mining Mcqs

A. Supervised learning

B. Data extraction

C. Serration

D. Unsupervised learning

Ans: D

4) Self-organizing maps are an example of… | Data Mining Mcqs

A. Unsupervised learning

B. Supervised learning

C. Reinforcement learning

D. Missing data imputation

Ans: A

5) You are given data about seismic activity in Japan, and you want to predict a magnitude of the next earthquake, this is in an example of… | Data Mining Mcqs

A. Supervised learning

B. Unsupervised learning

C. Serration

D. Dimensionality reduction

Ans: A

6) Assume you want to perform supervised learning and to predict number of newborns according to size of storks’ population (http://www.brixtonhealth.com/storksBabies.pdf), it is an example of … | Data Mining Mcqs

A. Classification

B. Regression

C. Clustering

D. Structural equation modeling

Ans: B

7) Discriminating between spam and ham e-mails is a classification task, true or false? | Data Mining Mcqs

A. True

B. False

Ans: A

8) In the example of predicting number of babies based on storks’ population size, number of babies is… | Data Mining Mcqs

A. outcome

(Video) Identifying TOP DNA for Data Mining Professionals (Part Two) | PHONE TALENT

B. feature

C. attribute

D. observation

Ans: A

9) It may be better to avoid the metric of ROC curve as it can suffer from accuracy paradox. | Data Mining Mcqs

A. True

B. False

Ans: B

10) which of the following is not involve in data mining? | Data Mining Mcqs

A. Knowledge extraction

B. Data archaeology

C. Data exploration

D. Data transformation

Ans: D

11) Which is the right approach of Data Mining? | Data Mining Mcqs

A. Infrastructure, exploration, analysis, interpretation, exploitation

B. Infrastructure, exploration, analysis, exploitation, interpretation

C. Infrastructure, analysis, exploration, interpretation, exploitation

D. Infrastructure, analysis, exploration, exploitation, interpretation

Ans: A

12) Which of the following issue is considered before investing in Data Mining? | Data Mining Mcqs

A. Functionality

B. Vendor consideration

C. Compatibility

D. All of the above

Ans: D

13. Adaptive system management is | Data Mining Mcqs

A. It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations

B. Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output.

C. Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans

D. none of these

Ans: A

14. Bayesian classifiers is | Data Mining Mcqs

A. A class of learning algorithm that tries to find an optimum classification of a set of examples using the probabilistic theory.

B. Any mechanism employed by a learning system to constrain the search space of a hypothesis

C. An approach to the design of learning algorithms that is inspired by the fact that when people encounter new situations, they often explain them by reference to familiar experiences, adapting the explanations to fit the new situation.

D. None of these

Ans: A

15. Algorithm is | Data Mining Mcqs

A. It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations

B. Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output

(Video) Complete Revisions FOR 300+ QUESTION TGT || PGT COMPUTER SCIENCE //NS CLASSES

C. Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans

D. None of these

Ans: B

16. Bias is | Data Mining Mcqs

A.A class of learning algorithm that tries to find an optimum classification of a set of examples using the probabilistic theory

B. Any mechanism employed by a learning system to constrain the search space of a hypothesis

C. An approach to the design of learning algorithms that is inspired by the fact that when people encounter new situations, they often explain them by reference to familiar experiences, adapting the explanations to fit the new situation.

D. None of these

Ans: B

17. Background knowledge referred to | Data Mining Mcqs

A. Additional acquaintance used by a learning algorithm to facilitate the learning process

B. A neural network that makes use of a hidden layer

C. It is a form of automatic learning.

D. None of these

Ans: A

18. Case-based learning is | Data Mining Mcqs

A. A class of learning algorithm that tries to find an optimum classification of a set of examples using the probabilistic theory.

B. Any mechanism employed by a learning system to constrain the search space of a hypothesis

c. An approach to the design of learning algorithms that is inspired by the fact that when people encounter new situations, they often explain them by reference to familiar experiences, adapting the explanations to fit the new situation.

D. None of these

Ans: C

19. Classification is | Data Mining Mcqs

A. A subdivision of a set of examples into a number of classes

B. A measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory

C. The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples

D. None of these

Ans: A

20. Binary attribute are | Data Mining Mcqs

A. This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1 and .they can be coded as one bit

B. The natural environment of a certain species

C. Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations

D. None of these

Ans: A

21. Classification accuracy is

A. A subdivision of a set of examples into a number of classes

B. Measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory

C. The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples

D. None of these

Ans: B

22. Biotope are

A. This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1

(Video) STET 2019 | SAMPLE PAPER 02 NCERT BASED | IMPORTANT MCQ| BY GAURAV SIR

and they can be coded as one bit.

B. The natural environment of a certain species

C. Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations

D. None of these

Ans: B

23. Cluster is

A. Group of similar objects that differ significantly from other objects

B. Operations on a database to transform or simplify data in order to prepare it for a machine-learning algorithm

C. Symbolic representation of facts or ideas from which information can potentially be extracted

D. None of these

Ans: A

24. Black boxes are

A. This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1

and they can be coded as one bit.

B. The natural environment of a certain species

C. Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations

D. None of these

Ans: C

25. A definition of a concept is if it recognizes all the instances of that concept

A. Complete

B. Consistent

C. Constant

D. None of these

Ans: A

26. Data mining is

A. The actual discovery phase of a knowledge discovery process

B. The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process

C. A subject-oriented integrated time variant non-volatile collection of data in support of management

D. None of these

Ans: A

27. A definition or a concept is if it classifies any examples as coming within the concept

A. Complete

B. Consistent

C. Constant

D. None of these

Ans: B

28. Data independence means

A. Data is defined separately and not included in programs

B. Programs are not dependent on the physical attributes of data.

C. Programs are not dependent on the logical attributes of data

(Video) January 2021 Current Affairs Monthly PDF | 300+ One Liners | Master Video

D. Both (B) and (C).

Ans: D

29. E-R model uses this symbol to represent weak entity set?

A. Dotted rectangle

B. Diamond

C. Doubly outlined rectangle

D. None of these

Ans: C

30. SET concept is used in

A. Network Model

B. Hierarchical Model

C. Relational Model

D. None of these

Ans: D

31. Relational Algebra is

A. Data Definition Language

B. Meta Language

C. Procedural query Language

D. None of the above

Ans: C

32. Key to represent relationship between tables is called

A. Primary key

B. Secondary Key

C. Foreign Key

D. None of these

Ans: C

33. ________ produces the relation that has attributes of Ri and R2

A. Cartesian product

B. Difference

C. Intersection

D. Product

Ans: A

34. Which of the following are the properties of entities?

A. Groups

B. Table

C. Attributes

D. Switchboards

Ans: C

35. In a relation

A. Ordering of rows is immaterial

B. No two rows are identical

(Video) JELET 2021 | PART 4 | 300+ MCQs OF MATHS FOR PREPARATION OF JELET EXAMS IN WEST BENGAL | WBJEEB |

C. (A) and (B) both are true

D. None of these

Ans: C

Data Mining Multiple Choice Questions and Answers Pdf Free Download for Freshers Experienced CSE IT Students. Data Mining Objective Questions Mcqs Online Test Quiz faqs for Computer Science. Data Mining Interview Questions Certifications in Exam syllabus

Supervised learning. B. Unsupervised learning. C. Reinforcement learning Answer: B. Supervised learning. C. Reinforcement learning. D. Missing data imputation Answer: A. Data archaeology. C. Data exploration. D. Data transformation Answer: D. Any mechanism employed by a learning system to constrain the search space of a hypothesis. C. An approach to the design of learning algorithms that is inspired by the fact that when people encounter new situations, they often explain them by reference to familiar experiences, adapting the explanations to fit the new situation.. Any mechanism employed by a learning system to constrain the search space of a hypothesis. C. An approach to the design of learning algorithms that is inspired by the fact that when people encounter new situations, they often explain them by reference to familiar experiences, adapting the explanations to fit the new situation.

DATA MINING Multiple Choice Questions and Answers :- 1. The problem of finding hidden structure in unlabeled data is called... A. Supervised learning B.

Supervised learning. B. Unsupervised learning. C. Reinforcement learning. Ans: B. Supervised learning. C. Reinforcement learning. Ans: B. Data extraction. C. Serration. D. Unsupervised learning. Ans: D. Supervised learning. C. Reinforcement learning. D. Missing data imputation. Ans: A. Supervised learning. B. Unsupervised learning. C. Serration. D. Dimensionality reduction. Ans: A. Data archaeology. C. Data exploration. D. Data transformation. Ans: D. A measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory. C. The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples. D. None of these. Ans: A. Measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory. C. The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples. D. None of these. Ans: B

Data Mining Interview Questions for freshers experienced :- 1. What is data mining? Data mining (the analysis step of the knowledge discovery in databases

What is data mining?. Data mining helps to understand, explore and identify patterns of data.. What are different stages of “Data mining”?. The second stage of data mining involves considering various models and choosing the best one based on their predictive performance.. Explain clustering algorithm.. Explain clustering algorithm?. “””Cluster is a collection of objects which have similarity between then and are dissimilar. from objects different clusters.””. Following are the ways a clustering technique works: – Exclusive: A member belongs to only one cluster.

Data Mining MCQ Questions and Answers - Data Mining MCQ Questions pdf - Data Mining Multiple Choice Questions and Answers pdf

Data Mining MCQ Questions and Answers – Data Mining MCQ Questions pdf – Data Mining Multiple Choice Questions and Answers pdf for preparation of IT academic and competitive exams.. Data Warehouse contains data for ___ purpose.. Sales Data. c. Marketing Data. d. Purchase Data. Ans: a. The three major Data Staging Components are Data Extraction, Data Transformation and ___.. Data Loading. c. Data Refresh. d. Data Access. Ans: d. Data profiling. c. Data integration. d. Data Enrichment. Ans: d. All of the extracted source data is correctly transformed into dimension tables and fact tables. c. All of the extracted and transformed data is successfully loaded into Data Warehouse. d. All of the above. Ans: d. Data warehouse. c. Databases. d. None of the above. Ans: a. Test data set. c. Raw data set. d. All of the above. Ans: a. Information delivery. c. Data presentation. d. Data dissemination. Ans: b. Data Mirroring. c. Disk Striping. d. Data Profiling. Ans: b. Databases, Data Mining. c. Data mining, Data warehouse. d. Data Warehouse, Data Mining. Ans: c. Data about Data. b. Catalogue of data. c. Data Warehouse Roadmap. d. All of the above. Ans: d. Data, User. c. User, Event. d. User, Data. Ans: b

Yoga Multiple Choice Questions | yoga quiz questions and answers pdf1. Which is the Sanskrit root (verb form) for the etymological derivation of the word “Yoga”?(A) Yug(B) Yuge(C) Yuj(D) Yuje2. Who was the Yoga Guru of Swami Kuvalayananda?(A) Pattabhi Jois(B) T. Krishnamacharya(C) Madhav Das(D) Yoge...

(A) Control on mind (B) Control on sense organs, mind and intellect (C) Control on sense organs and intellect(D) Control on body and mind. 12. Who compiled ‘Yoga Sutra’. (A) Yoga and Islam (B) Islamic Yoga(C) Yoga for All(D) Karma Yoga. Assertion (A): Practice of meditation relieves stress.Reason (R): Various researches proved that practice of meditation increases the secretion of stress hormone (cortisol), relaxes the mind and thereby relieves the stress.. (A) to remove kapha disorders (B) to remove pitta disorders(C) to remove vata disorders(D) to remove vata-pitta disorders. What is the recommended time period for the practice of Kumbhaka (Pranayama) according to Hatha Pradeepika?. Assertion (A): Practice of Shavasana and Dhyana improves the memory of a person.. Relaxation practices of Yoga improve these functions of brain to increase the memory.. Assertion (A): By the practice of pranayama, the mind can attain the capability for Dharana.Reason (R): Pranayam is a technique of voluntary regulation and control of breathing which enables the mind for practicing Dharana.. The purpose of the practice of Kriya-yoga according to Patanjali are ________.. The length of Sutra Neti according to Hatha Pradeepika and Gherand Samhita is. (A) Beginning of the class(B) After introducing the practice (C) After Group practice (D) End of the lesson. Assertion (A): The very purpose of practice of asana is to overcome conflicts (Dvandvas).Reason (R): Asanas are practices only for the prevention of disease and to keep fit.. Arrange the following Hatha Yoga practices advocated by Swatm– ar– ama suri in order in which they appeared.

DATA MINING Multiple Choice Questions and Answers :-These are very useful & Most Asked Questions in your certification Exam. Read all Online Mock Test

Supervised learning. B. Unsupervised learning. C. Reinforcement learning. Answer: B. Supervised learning. C. Reinforcement learning. Answer: B. Classification. B. Regression. C. Clustering. D. Structural equation modeling. Answer: B. Data archaeology. C. Data exploration. D. Data transformation. Answer: D. Which is the right approach of Data Mining?. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations. B. Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output.. D. None of these. Answer: A. D. None of these. Answer: B. D. None of these. Answer: A. D. None of these. Answer: C. A measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory. C. The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples. D. None of these. Answer: A. DATA MINING Objective type Questions and Answers 21.. Measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory. C. The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples. D. None of these. Answer: B. Data mining is A.. Answer: D

In this Data Mining MCQ , we will cover these topics such as data mining, techniques for data mining, techniques data mining, what is data mining, define data mining, definition data mining, data mining and analysis, process of data mining

In this Data Mining MCQ , we will cover these topics such as data mining, techniques for data mining, techniques data mining, what is data mining, define data mining, definition data mining, data mining and analysis, process of data mining, data analysis and mining, data mining techniques, software data mine, data mining processes, data mining in research, concept of data mining and so on.. Feedback. The correct answer is: Nominal attribute. Feedback. The correct answer is: Extracting the frequencies of a sound wave. Feedback. The correct answer is: Photos. Feedback. The correct answer is: irrelevant attributes. Ordered numbers. c. Movie ratings. d. Military ranksShow Answer. Feedback. The correct answer is: Zip codes. Feedback. The correct answer is: Use simple domain knowledge (e.g., postal code, spell-check) to detect errors and make corrections. Feedback. The correct answer is: Regression is a descriptive data mining task

<fxp_index_description>

More 2018-1-7 300+ TOP DATA MINING Objective Questions and Answers ; 300+ [UPDATED] Data Mining MCQs and Answers [PDF] ... Engineering interview questions,Mcqs,Objective Questions,Class Lecture Notes,Seminor topics,Lab Viva Pdf PPT. More QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE CONCEPT OF DATA MINING Q1- What is Data Mining?. More 2 天前 Data Mining Objective Questions And Answers mcq on data mining with answers set 1 al goker.. Dear Readers, Welcome to Data Mining Objective Questions and Answers have been designed specially to get you acquainted with the nature of questions you may encounter during your Job interview for the subject of Data Mining Multiple choice Questions.These Objective type Data Mining are very. Thanks for visiting our website if you like the post on Data Mining MCQ Questions – Data warehousing multiple choice questions with answers please share on social media.. More 2021-9-18 Data Mining Objective Type Questions Answers SPSS Data Mining Tips.. This set of multiple-choice questions – MCQ on data mining includes collections of MCQ questions on fundamentals of data mining techniques.. It includes objective questions on the application of data mining, data mining functionality, the strategic value of data mining, and the data mining .... Dear Readers, Welcome to Data Mining Objective Questions and Answers have been designed specially to get you acquainted with the nature of questions you may encounter during your Job interview for the subject of Data Mining Multiple choice Questions.These Objective type Data Mining are very. Thanks for visiting our website if you like the post on Data Mining MCQ Questions – Data warehousing multiple choice questions with answers please share on social media.. This set of multiple-choice questions – MCQ on data mining includes collections of MCQ questions on fundamentals of data mining techniques.. It includes objective questions on the application of data mining, data mining functionality, the strategic value of data mining, and the data mining ...

Calcite mining and processing plant

Nov 17, 2020· Data Mining Objective Questions and Answers Pdf Download for Exam Data Mining Multiple choice Questions.. Data Mining.. May 26, 2014· MCQ on Data Mining with Answers set-1.. It includes objective questions on the application of data mining, data mining functionality, the strategic value of data mining, and the data mining .... Data Mining Multiple Choice Questions and Answers: Ser-2.. It is an encompassing and multidimensional field that uses mathematics, statistics, predictive modeling and machine learning techniques to find meaningful patterns and knowledge in recorded data.. Data Mining Multiple Choice Question & Answers.

Preparing for Big Data interview? Here're the top 50 Big Data interview questions with detailed answers to crack the interview! (Last updated- Jan 3, 2020)

What are the five V’s of Big Data?. Answer: The five V’s of Big data is as follows:. Answer: $ hdfs namenode -format. Do you have any Big Data experience?. Hadoop is one of the most popular Big Data frameworks, and if you are going for a Hadoop interview prepare yourself with these basic level interview questions for Big Data Hadoop.. Answer: Following are the differences between Hadoop 2 and Hadoop 3 –. Hadoop is not only for storing large data but also to process those big data.

Videos

1. Current Affairs 2022 important questions in English || APPSC || Assistant Engineers || Part - 1
(ANSWER)
2. Data Communication & Computer Network Expected MCQ Questions ll
(S ACADEMY)
3. July 2017 2nd week - Latest Current Affairs GK Questions and Answers for All Government Exams
(Click How)
4. 500,Computer MCQs Set-9 , for RI Exam 2021 II OSSSC RI Exam II Banking with Rajat
(Banking with Rajat)
5. All Government Schemes and Policies of 2021 for TISS-NET and CMAT | GK GS For All Exams
(AzuCATion : CAT Prep By Amiya Sir)
6. MAY 2020 - BEST 300+ CURRENT AFFAIRS PART 1 || BANK || INSURANCE || SSC || RAILWAYS || WBCS
(ExceGence Educator)

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Reed Wilderman

Last Updated: 09/21/2022

Views: 5808

Rating: 4.1 / 5 (52 voted)

Reviews: 91% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Reed Wilderman

Birthday: 1992-06-14

Address: 998 Estell Village, Lake Oscarberg, SD 48713-6877

Phone: +21813267449721

Job: Technology Engineer

Hobby: Swimming, Do it yourself, Beekeeping, Lapidary, Cosplaying, Hiking, Graffiti

Introduction: My name is Reed Wilderman, I am a faithful, bright, lucky, adventurous, lively, rich, vast person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.